On October 20, 1976, a new statute relating to federal -forest payments became law. 31 U.S.C. sec. 1601, et seq. 31 U.S.C. secs. 1602 and 1607 provide for per acre payments from congressional appropriations to "unit,(s) of local government" in which national forests are located. In Wisconsin counties have been designated as "unit(s) of local government" by the secretary of interior. 31 U.S.C. sec. 1606(c); 42 Fed. Reg. 51581-2. Per acre payments of the federal government may be used by the unit of local government "for any governmental purpose." 31 U.S.C. secs. 1601 and 1603. The State Legislature has made national forest income ultimately payable by the counties to the towns where such forests are located by virtue of sec. 59.20(13). Under 16 U.S.C, sec. 500, payments must be spent "as the State legislature ...cprescribe(s) for the benefit of the public schools and public roads of the county" where national forests are located. 31 U.S.C, sec. 1601 requires that per acre payments be made to counties "for any governmental purpose." Section 59.20(13) prescribes that governmental purpose. -This,.payments under both federal statutes are made to the counties by the federal government.