HomeMy WebLinkAboutCounty Board of Supervisors - Minutes - 1/26/201676
[…] Wisconsin Supreme Court stated that:
Our decision does not leave political subdivisions without recourse against polluters. Most
importantly, political subdivisions retain the authority to bring nuisance abatement actions
against polluting farms. See Wis. Stat. § 823.01. More generally, this decision does not
speak to political subdivisions’ ability to regulate livestock facility operations. It simply says
that the legislature has forbidden them from regulating livestock facility siting except as
permitted by the Siting Law. Id., 2012 WI 85, ¶ 65 n. 30; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Wis. Stat. §254.51(5), Bayfield County has authority to
enact “ordinances that set forth requirements for animal-borne and vector-borne disease
control to assure a safe level of sanitation, human health hazard control or health protection
for the community”; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Wis. Stat. §254.59(7), Bayfield County has authority to
“enact an ordinance concerning abatement or removal” of human health hazards that is “at
least as restrictive as” Wis. Stat. §254.59, which may be enforced in Bayfield County; and