HomeMy WebLinkAboutCounty Board of Supervisors - Minutes - 1/26/201676
[…] Chapter 4 “Moratorium on Livestock Facilities Licensing” under Title 5 “Public Safety” for a
duration of twelve (12) months (with a possible extension of up to 6 more months), pursuant
to Wis. Stat. §59.03(2), to provide adequate time to determine whether amendments to the
Livestock Facilities Licensing Ordinance or creation of another ordinance is necessary to
adequately protect public health and safety, and determine whether adequate resources
exist to enforce any new or existing livestock facilities ordinances; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Wis. Stat. §59.03(2), the Bayfield County Board of
Supervisors “is vested with all powers of a local, legislative and administrative character,
including without limitation because of enumeration, the subject matter of water, sewers,
streets and highways, fire, police, and health, and to carry out these powers in districts
100
which it may create for different purposes, or throughout the county….” Wis. Stat.
§59.03(2); and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Wis. Stat. §59.70(1), Bayfield County has authority to “enact
building and sanitary codes, make necessary rules and regulations in relation thereto and
provide enforcement of the codes, rules and regulations by forfeiture or otherwise”; and